Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom detached house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 4DD). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. Tenure is freehold. At 127 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (123–127 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 59). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £187,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2023
Flat 4 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,476
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

15 October 2020Most recent
£187,500
+3.0%over 3 years17 November 2016
£182,000
+4.0%over 9 years23 April 2007
£175,000
+12.9%over 4 years19 December 2002
£155,000
+19.2%over 10 months8 February 2002
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4DD: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Flat 3 15 Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
Flat 2 3 Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Dec 2023
39 Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Apr 2023
19 Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Nov 2021
5 Fairlawn Place Private Road Sherwood Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 4FP
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.