Get started6 Applewood Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in July 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 sits 300.2% above the 1997 sale of £83,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 44.6% below the postcode norm.
6 Applewood Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Applewood Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Applewood Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£923
Street avg £1,996
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 1997Most recent
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 4AX: £214,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG5 4BS
Winchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Haydn Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB