Get started69 Burnham Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 2FD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 144.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £238,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 69 Burnham Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£238,000
+55.6%over 6 years28 June 2018
£153,000
+17.7%over 11 years25 August 2006
£130,000
+13.1%over 2 years2 April 2004
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2FD: £214,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NG5 2HR
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Haydn Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.