Get started5 Clarendon Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 70 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 51). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 22.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
5 Clarendon Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2023
5 Clarendon Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Clarendon Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,614
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2018Most recent
£113,000
+32.9%over 7 years17 December 2010
£85,000
+71.7%over 10 years26 January 2000
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2BS: £92,000 (2024–2019).
10 Clarendon Court Mansfield Road Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
4 Clarendon Court Mansfield Road Nottingham
Sold Oct 2022
1 Clarendon Court Mansfield Road Nottingham
Sold Feb 2020
7 Clarendon Court Mansfield Road Nottingham
Sold Apr 2019
11 Clarendon Court Mansfield Road Nottingham
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG5 2JH
Redcliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bluecoat Trent Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.