Get started71 Church Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carrington, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 174.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £175,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 71 Church Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 71 Church Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£175,000
+3.9%over 1 year23 September 2022
£168,500
+50.4%over 5 years7 November 2016
£112,000
+17.9%over 2 years13 December 2013
£95,000
+2.7%over 1 year16 August 2012
£92,500
-5.1%over 6 years7 July 2006
£97,500
+172.7%over 7 years15 February 1999
£35,750
+69.0%over 1 year6 June 1997
£21,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2AS: £261,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NG5 2LF
Bernard Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carrington Primary and Nursery School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.