Get started13 Caxton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1RH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £235,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£235,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,161
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2022Most recent
£235,500
+52.9%over 12 years9 July 2010
£154,000
-14.4%over 2 years29 February 2008
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1RH: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NG5 1AU
Bernard Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carrington Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.