Get started12 Caxton Road is a mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1RH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Held since November 2010 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 85.3% above the 2010 sale of £129,495. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm.
12 Caxton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Caxton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £1,905
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2010Most recent
£129,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1RH: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NG5 1AU
Bernard Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carrington Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB