Get started24 Emperor Close is an end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £242,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 81 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 28 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 24 Emperor Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £2,210
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2022Most recent
£242,000
+54.1%over 6 years3 August 2015
£157,000
+16.3%over 4 years3 November 2010
£135,000
-8.7%over 7 years26 September 2003
£147,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1QR: £143,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG5 1RH
Teesdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.