Get started20 Emperor Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1QR). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–113 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 50 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 28 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
20 Emperor Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 20 Emperor Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

10 November 2022Most recent
£125,000
+17.9%over 15 years5 January 2007
£106,000
+1.0%over 10 months3 March 2006
£105,000
+5.1%over 2 years30 June 2003
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1QR: £143,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG5 1ES
Teesdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Nottingham Free School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.