Get started19 Desford Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 43.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 19 Desford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,761
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£125,000
+54.3%over 11 years13 June 2008
£81,000
+22.7%over 5 years12 September 2002
£66,000
+55.3%over 1 year22 September 2000
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1PA: £117,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG5 1ES
Heathfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Henry Whipple Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.