Get started27 Fenton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 123.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £196,000.
Price for 27 Fenton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 27 Fenton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £1,615
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tunstall Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2025Most recent
£196,000
+56.2%over 6 years14 June 2019
£125,500
+202.4%over 19 years17 December 1999
£41,500
+6.5%over 3 years28 June 1996
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1LY: £170,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG5 1LY
Closest school
0.5 km
Southwark Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.