Get started31 Malton Road is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 38% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Malton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
31 Malton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £2,243
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zulu Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2020Most recent
£150,000
+9.1%over 14 years27 April 2005
£137,500
+56.3%over 2 years19 December 2002
£88,000
+46.7%over 9 months21 March 2002
£60,000
+50.0%over 4 years31 July 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1EG: £230,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Nottingham Free School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.