Get started343 Haydn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 172.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 343 Haydn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 343 Haydn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,360
Street avg £883
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2020Most recent
£210,000
+35.5%over 3 years2 September 2016
£155,000
+19.2%over 6 years11 December 2009
£130,000
+13.0%over 5 years9 January 2004
£115,000
+130.0%over 5 years4 December 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DZ: £120,000 (2019–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NG5 1FQ
Haydn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Nottingham Free School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.