Get started44 Weardale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £260,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Weardale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 44 Weardale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £1,868
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£260,000
+73.4%over 15 years30 June 2010
£149,950
+26.0%over 7 years6 June 2003
£119,000
+113.5%over 5 years15 May 1998
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DD: £245,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NG5 1AU
Teesdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Nottingham Free School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.