Get started20 Teesdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 35.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Teesdale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
20 Teesdale Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,989
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

25 February 2019Most recent
£185,000
+37.0%over 10 years8 July 2008
£135,000
+42.1%over 6 years28 June 2002
£95,000
+126.2%over 3 years18 September 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1DB: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG5 1AU
Teesdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Nottingham Free School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.