Get started64 Mayo Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 130.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
64 Mayo Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
64 Mayo Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £1,246
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 7 years15 May 2017
£250,000
+25.0%over 6 years18 April 2011
£200,000
-3.4%over 5 years1 March 2006
£207,000
+65.6%over 4 years12 October 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1BL: £270,200 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NG5 1FQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.