Get startedFlat 8 is an end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 12th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 15 units on file.
Last sale on file: £118,500 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2003–2022, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth.
Flat 8 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 19 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 19 years.
On years held, Flat 8 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £3,090
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£118,500
+24.7%over 3 years4 October 2019
£95,000
+14.1%over 3 years15 January 2016
£83,250
+18.9%over 2 years11 September 2013
£70,000
-42.6%over 10 years26 June 2003
£121,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1AU: £100,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG5 1NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.