Get started10a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 14.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
10a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

14 January 2022Most recent
£230,000
+16.2%over 2 years21 March 2019
£198,000
+11.2%over 1 year2 October 2017
£178,000
+31.9%over 2 years10 December 2014
£135,000
-22.9%over 9 years10 March 2005
£175,000
+71.6%over 1 year4 July 2003
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1AU: £101,250 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG5 1BS
Closest school
0.2 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.