Get startedVivian Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 67 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Vivian Court, where floor areas span 57–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £155,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2025, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth.
Vivian Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Vivian Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for Vivian Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£155,000
+32.5%over 4 years10 July 2020
£117,000
+1.7%over 1 year30 April 2019
£115,000
+23.7%over 5 years14 November 2013
£93,000
-17.7%over 5 years30 November 2007
£113,000
-32.1%over 3 years21 April 2004
£166,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1AN: £120,000 (2022–2019).
Vivian Court Apartment 3 Vivian Avenue Nottingham
Sold Sept 2022
Vivian Court Apartment 25 Vivian Avenue Nottingham
Sold Jul 2021
Vivian Court Apartment 6 Vivian Avenue Nottingham
Sold Mar 2021
Vivian Court Apartment 18 Vivian Avenue Nottingham
Sold May 2020
Vivian Court Apartment 5 Vivian Avenue Nottingham
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NG5 1BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.