Get started25 Bedford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in February 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 405.7% above the 1996 sale of £26,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 50.5% below the postcode norm. At 47 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 25 Bedford Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 25 Bedford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£564
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

19 February 1996Most recent
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9UQ: £145,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG31 9AE
Sandringham Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB