Get started24 Bedford Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 198.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in February 2023.
Latest sale on 24 Bedford Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 24 Bedford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,746
Street avg £1,360
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2023Most recent
£162,000
+31.7%over 4 years28 September 2018
£123,000
+45.6%over 6 years27 September 2012
£84,500
-3.4%over 2 years28 July 2010
£87,500
+46.0%over 8 years12 April 2002
£59,950
+106.7%over 4 years2 May 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9UQ: £127,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG31 9AE
Sandringham Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.