Get started8 Ascot Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9TB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 38.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Ascot Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

23 August 2018Most recent
£170,000
+36.1%over 5 years7 December 2012
£124,950
+3.3%over 8 years19 December 2003
£121,000
+62.8%over 2 years30 November 2001
£74,326
+30.4%over 2 years6 October 1999
£57,000
-1.6%over 2 years20 November 1996
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9TB: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 9FJ
The Belfry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.