Get started42 Ascot Drive is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9TB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £167,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 42 Ascot Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£167,000
+36.3%over 7 years10 November 2016
£122,500
+11.4%over 6 years21 May 2010
£110,000
-1.3%over 4 years25 November 2005
£111,500
+153.4%over 7 years14 August 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9TB: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
The Belfry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.