Get started34 Ascot Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9TB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £246,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 34 Ascot Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,154
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Belfry — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£246,000
+40.6%over 6 years30 August 2016
£175,000
+11.1%over 9 years12 April 2007
£157,500
+14.1%over 2 years17 August 2004
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9TB: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 9JY
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.