Get started39 Ascot Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9TB). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 124.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £172,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
39 Ascot Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,520
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£172,500
+7.8%over 3 years20 July 2017
£159,950
+33.8%over 4 years18 July 2013
£119,500
+42.3%over 11 years28 June 2002
£84,000
+52.9%over 3 years17 July 1998
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9TB: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 9FJ
The Belfry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.