Get started12 Ascot Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9TB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 21.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2022
12 Ascot Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 12 Ascot Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

17 August 2021Most recent
£175,000
+1.4%over 1 year27 February 2020
£172,500
+22.3%over 2 years30 May 2017
£141,000
+2.5%over 9 years31 January 2008
£137,500
+14.6%over 2 years20 October 2005
£120,000
+161.2%over 9 years28 June 1996
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9TB: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 9FJ
The Belfry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.