Get started82 Belton Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
82 Belton Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 82 Belton Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

1 June 2023Most recent
£225,000
+55.2%over 8 years10 July 2014
£145,000
+6.6%over 4 years27 November 2009
£136,000
+0.7%over 5 years6 May 2004
£134,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9HH: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 9JY
Belton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.