Get started51 Belton Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £286,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Belton Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 51 Belton Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,832
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£286,000
+39.5%over 8 years26 January 2017
£205,000
+60.2%over 14 years31 May 2002
£128,000
+17.4%over 9 months3 September 2001
£109,000
+70.3%over 4 years31 January 1997
£64,000
+7.6%over 1 year28 July 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9HH: £256,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 9UG
Belton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.