Get started45 Belton Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 103.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £236,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 45 Belton Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,147
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

27 August 2025Most recent
£236,000
+214.7%over 13 years26 July 2012
£75,000
-52.5%over 5 years12 December 2006
£158,000
+9.7%over 1 year15 July 2005
£144,000
+92.0%over 3 years5 November 2001
£74,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9HH: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 9FJ
Belton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.