Get started8 Belton Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9HH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2014); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Held since October 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 264.1% above the 1998 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Belton Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2024
Proposed second storey extension over existing single storey building & conversion of double garage
8 Belton Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Belton Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,008
Street avg £2,014
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 1998Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9HH: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 9LT
Belton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB