Get started58 Covill Close is a detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 43 EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £360,000.
Latest sale on 58 Covill Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 58 Covill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2023Most recent
£360,000
+9.1%24 February 2023
£330,000
+32.5%over 12 years30 September 2010
£249,000
+31.1%over 7 years15 January 2003
£190,000
+111.2%over 6 years29 April 1996
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8PP: £282,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
66 Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.