Get started20a is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 20a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
20a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£340,000
+94.3%over 15 years12 April 2006
£175,000
+141.4%over 6 years30 July 1999
£72,500
+11.5%over 2 years10 December 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8PP: £282,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG31 8BJ
66 Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.