Get started16 Covill Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2020. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 20.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £196,364. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£196,364
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
16 Covill Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,584
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

20 September 2021Most recent
£196,364
+0.7%21 April 2021
£195,000
+23.4%over 13 years19 June 2007
£158,000
+135.8%over 7 years10 December 1999
£67,000
+5.5%over 4 years24 January 1995
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8PP: £282,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG31 8RU
66 Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.