Get started32 Low Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Manthorpe, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1655 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 30.5% above the 2018 sale price. At 154 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £305,000 in December 2018.
32 Low Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
32 Low Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 9 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 32 Low Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Well — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£305,000
+22.5%over 8 years19 April 2010
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8NQ: £490,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NG31 8PS
Closest school
0.6 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB