Get startedOld Reading Room is a detached house in Manthorpe, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £420,000.
Old Reading Room has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, Old Reading Room runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,307
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£420,000
+5.0%over 5 years6 September 2019
£400,000
+179.7%over 19 years20 July 2000
£143,000
+26.5%over 3 years12 December 1996
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8NQ: £490,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
The Well — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.