Get started7 Elms View is a two-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in March 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
7 Elms View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 7 Elms View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£245,000
+57.1%over 20 years20 July 2004
£156,000
+166.7%over 7 years18 April 1997
£58,500
+4.5%over 2 years6 January 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LR: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG31 8RU
Spring End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.