Get started28 Elms View is a two-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 13.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Elms View has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 29 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 28 Elms View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,987
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£230,000
+27.8%over 7 years1 June 2017
£180,000
+221.4%over 21 years16 November 1995
£56,000
+17.9%21 September 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LR: £290,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG31 8RU
Spring End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.