Get started12 Belvoir Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2021 for £269,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Belvoir Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Belvoir Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2021Most recent
£269,000
+367.8%over 24 years31 October 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LG: £234,950 (2025–2022).
18 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Feb 2025
22 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Dec 2023
6 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Dec 2022
8 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Nov 2022
42 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 8UL
Spring End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.