Get started6 Belvoir Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 153.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £283,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 11 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 11 years.
6 Belvoir Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,877
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£283,000
+24.7%over 8 months29 April 2022
£227,000
+53.9%over 9 years12 April 2013
£147,500
+47.5%over 1 year29 February 2012
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LG: £234,950 (2025–2022).
18 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Feb 2025
22 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Dec 2023
8 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Nov 2022
42 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Jun 2022
20 Belvoir Gardens Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Spring End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.