Get started19 Grantham Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £332,500 in February 2023.
19 Grantham Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension with single storey front and rear extensions
Sale price has at least doubled since 2008.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 19 Grantham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
17 February 2023Most recent
£332,500
+146.3%over 14 years30 May 2008
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JZ: £304,000 (2025–2022).
11 Grantham Road Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Jan 2025
1 Grantham Road Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Sept 2024
9 Grantham Road Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Sept 2023
9a Grantham Road Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Feb 2023
17 Grantham Road Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG31 8BQ
The Knoll — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.