Get started10 The Knoll is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 188.8% above the 2011 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 59.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
10 The Knoll has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension to dwelling
10 The Knoll valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 The Knoll outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£727
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension to dwelling
9 December 2011Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JY: £200,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG31 8PS
The Knoll — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB