Get started8 Lynden Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 771 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 47.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
8 Lynden Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2021
8 Lynden Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Lynden Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,955
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

1 July 2016Most recent
£140,000
+99.5%over 14 years20 May 2002
£70,177
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JW: £185,000 (2025–2024).
20 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
4 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2024
41 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2024
31 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2024
12 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 8BG
Beaumont Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.