Get started31 Lynden Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 31 Lynden Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
31 Lynden Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,337
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£215,000
+76.2%over 11 years27 July 2012
£122,000
-9.6%over 3 years18 August 2008
£135,000
+62.7%over 5 years25 October 2002
£82,950
+71.0%over 2 years21 June 2000
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JW: £185,000 (2025–2022).
20 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
4 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2024
41 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2024
12 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2024
3 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 8RY
Beaumont Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.