Get started3 Lynden Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £185,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2025
3 Lynden Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
3 Lynden Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,803
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£185,000
+37.5%over 5 years23 June 2017
£134,500
+12.1%over 1 year18 December 2015
£120,000
+2.1%over 11 years23 September 2004
£117,500
+38.2%over 8 months6 February 2004
£85,000
+27.8%over 1 year18 March 2002
£66,500
+38.5%over 1 year7 July 2000
£48,000
+25.0%over 2 years29 October 1997
£38,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JW: £185,000 (2025–2024).
20 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
4 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2024
41 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2024
31 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2024
12 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 8RY
Beaumont Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.