Get started17 Lynden Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £189,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Lynden Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,638
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£189,950
+43.9%over 17 years8 October 2004
£132,000
+45.1%over 1 year19 November 2002
£91,000
+36.8%over 1 year31 January 2001
£66,500
+35.4%over 2 years5 March 1998
£49,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JW: £185,000 (2025–2024).
20 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
4 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2024
41 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2024
31 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2024
12 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 8BG
Beaumont Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.