Get started15 Lynden Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 27.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £164,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Lynden Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,187
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£164,000
+6.8%over 2 years30 April 2018
£153,500
+103.3%over 16 years12 October 2001
£75,500
+25.8%over 1 year7 July 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JW: £185,000 (2025–2024).
20 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
4 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2024
41 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2024
31 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2024
12 Lynden Avenue Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 8BG
Beaumont Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.