Get started5 Kimberley Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 30.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £135,000.
Price for 5 Kimberley Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Kimberley Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,398
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2020Most recent
£135,000
+84.9%over 1 year26 June 2019
£73,000
17 February 2017
£73,000
+21.7%over 13 years28 February 2003
£59,999
+27.8%over 1 year1 June 2001
£46,950
+67.7%over 3 years8 August 1997
£28,000
+19.1%over 2 years25 April 1995
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JH: £135,000 (2025–2017).
7 Kimberley Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
8 Kimberley Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Mar 2024
6 Kimberley Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2018
4 Kimberley Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2016
2 Kimberley Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Feb 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG31 8RU
Cliffe Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.