Get started8 Ladysmith Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (45 versus a best of 70).
At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £95,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2020Most recent
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JG: £105,750 (2020–2005).
5 Ladysmith Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2020
6 Ladysmith Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Nov 2009
7 Ladysmith Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2005
2 Ladysmith Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2005
1 Ladysmith Terrace Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2004
NG31 8BX
2 Stephenson Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB