Get started9 New Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 45.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 9 New Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2015Most recent
£116,000
+66.9%over 12 years24 January 2003
£69,500
+88.1%over 2 years10 August 2000
£36,950
+21.1%over 2 years10 July 1998
£30,500
-7.6%over 3 years10 March 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8HJ: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG31 8RU
Cliffe Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.