Get started2 New Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 19.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £144,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 New Row has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
2 New Row is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,973
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cliffe Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2022Most recent
£144,000
+32.1%over 6 years1 July 2015
£109,000
-4.0%over 6 years3 June 2009
£113,500
+244.5%over 14 years28 April 1995
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8HJ: £195,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.1 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.